Vande Bharat Train speed route ticket price booking 2022

VIJAY SHANKAR
VIJAY SHANKAR

Vande Bharat Train speed route ticket price booking: Vande Bharat Express is the most modern and high-speed train from Indian Railways, this train is completely designed and manufactured in India under the Make in India program of the Government of India.

Vande Bharat Express also known as Train 18 is a semi-high-speed train without an engine. This train has been designed and manufactured by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) for 18 months at Perambur, Chennai.

The cost of making one unit of this Vande Bharat Train is 100 crores i.e. about 13 million US dollars, but as the production increases, the cost of making one unit of this will decrease in the coming time.

About Vande Bharat Express Train

There is a total of 16 coaches inside the Vande Bharat train, out of which 14 are of AC Chair (Economy Class) which has a compartment with a seating capacity of 78, and the same 2 coaches are of Executive Chair (Premium Class) which has a compartment on seating capacity 52.

A total of 16 compartments in this train can seat 1,128 passengers. The design of Vande Bharat Express is aerodynamic style, all the coaches are connected to each other.

If the passenger wants, he can also talk to the driver of the train through the mic, apart from this, the price of the catering service ie food is also included in the price of the train.

The cost of food in the executive and chair cars is different, for tea, breakfast, and lunch in the executive class, Rs 399 will be charged while the passengers in the chair car will have to pay Rs 344 for all these.

If you order food from the catering service at the time of booking the ticket, then you are charged less fare, the same fare charge remains the same for selecting food according to veg and non-veg.

Vande Bharat Train Route

Two Vande Bharat Express trains are currently being operated by the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), the first Vande Bharat Express train ran from New Delhi to Varanasi which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15 February 2019. was.

After which the second Vande Bharat Express train was operated between New Delhi to Katra on 5 October 2019. Soon the third Vande Bharat Express train will also be operated by Indian Railways.

The trial of India’s third Vande Bharat Express is almost complete and it is believed that Train 18 can be run on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad route.

Vande Bharat Train speed route ticket price booking
Vande Bharat Train speed route ticket price booking

The government has set a target of making 400 Vande Bharat trains in 3 years, out of which the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) has been ordered to make 45 Vande Bharat trains, that is, in the coming few years, these trains will be available on every major route of India. But it will go.

Vande Bharat Train Speed

Vande Bharat Express is a semi-high-speed train. Therefore it has been designed in such a way that it can run at a maximum speed of 160 kmph. But during the trial of the train, the speed of 180kmph has also been tested, but to achieve this speed, it is very important for the railway track to be suitable.

Vande Bharat can cover a speed of 160 kmph in just 140 seconds, currently, this train is running on 2 routes but the tracks there are not capable of supporting this speed. So at present, the operating speed on that route is 130 km/h.

However, in the third Vande Bharat Express trial run between the Kota-Nagda section, Vande Bharat Express caught a speed of 180 kmph in the trial run.

Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav shared a video on Twitter when he himself was present during the trial of the train. These trains went up to 120/130/150 and 180 kmph.

It was also shown in the video that even after achieving high speed from the glass of water placed in front, not a drop of water spilled from the glass, which shows that there is enough stability inside the new coaches.

However, when Vande Bharat starts operating at its high speed of 160 to 180 kmph, then it will become India’s fastest train. At present, Gatimaan Express and Shatabdi Express are operating at a speed of 150kmph on some of their routes.

Vande Bharat Express operates between New Delhi to Katra and New Delhi to Varanasi route and reaches the destination in the shortest time compared to all other trains on both these routes.

Vande Bharat Train Interior Features

Vande Bharat is a train equipped with the most state-of-the-art facilities in India, in this train you get a GPS-based information system, on the screen in the bogie it is shown that where you are now, at what speed the train is running, what is the next station Some have to come etc.

All the 18 coaches of the train are fitted with CCTV cameras for security at the place, apart from this there is also a vacuum based bio toilet and the automatic sliding door in every bogie i.e. the gate like metro will open at the station and will automatically close before leaving.

There are also smoke alarms inside this train that detects if someone smokes a cigarette, besides sensor-based water taps are also installed.

There is also a dedicated footrest, seat pocket, bottle holder, and charge socket for each seat as well an onboard catering service is also available inside the train.

vande-bharat-train-interior-images
vande-bharat-train-interior-images

Four emergency push buttons have also been provided in every coach on this train, Vande Bharat has two types of coaches, the first AC Chair (Economy Class) in which you will get an Airline style seat.

The other is the Executive Chair (Premium Class) in which you will get rotatable seats. A large window facility has been provided in every carriage so that passengers can enjoy beautiful sights outside the train.

Inside this train you also get the facility of on-board WiFi and reading light, you get baggage facilities like airplanes in overhead racks for keeping luggage.

Vande Bharat Train schedule   

Train Name & No. Starting Station DESTINATION DEPARTURE ARRIVAL
Vande Bharat Express – 22435 Varanasi Junction (BSB) New Delhi Railway Station- (NDLS) 15:00 23:00
Vande Bharat Express – 22436 New Delhi Railway Station- (NDLS) Varanasi Junction (BSB)   . 06:00 14:00
Vande Bharat Express- 22439 New Delhi Railway Station- (NDLS) S M V D KATRA 06:00 14:00
Vande Bharat Express- 22440 S M V D KATRA New Delhi Railway Station- (NDLS) 15:00 23:00

What is the difference between Vande Bharat Train Chair Car (CC) and Executive Class (EC)

Vande Bharat Express has 14 Chair Car (CC) compartments, also known as Economy AC Chair Class, in which the seating arrangement is in 3X2 arrangement in each row. The seating arrangement you get in this is similar to the economy class of the airline.

You can call Executive Class (EC) premium class or business class. Each Vande Bharat Express has 2 compartments of such class, its seating arrangement is in 2X2 arrangement in each row.

This executive class is much more comfortable than the chair car, in this you get a more comfortable chair car type seat. You can rotate your seat and look towards the car window because its seat is rotatable.

There is more space ahead to keep the legs in the executive class, the seat is push back, you can adjust it according to your comfort.

The cost of food is included in booking tickets for both Chair Car (CC) and Executive Class (EC) in Vande Bharat train. If you remove the food option, your total price is slightly lower.

In both the class compartments, you get the option of eating veg and non-veg according to your choice, however, in case of catering, there are more options in executive class than in chair car because they are also charged more money.

vande bharat train Delhi To katra & Katra to Delhi      

Vande Bharat Express 22439/40 runs between New Delhi to Katra and Katra to New Delhi 6 days a week on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

While Normal Express train takes minimum 12 hours to reach Katra from Delhi, Vande Bharat Express covers 655 km distance from Delhi to Katra in just 8 hours. The train meanwhile stops at only 3 stations for just 2-2 minutes.

vande bharat train Delhi To katra

22439 SVDK VANDEBHARAT NDLS 06.00 SVDK 14.00 08.00

New Delhi – Katra 22439 departs from New Delhi Railway Station at 06:00 AM and reaches Ambala Cantt at 08:08 AM after covering a distance of 199 km, halts for two minutes and departs at 08:10. gets done.

After this, covering a total distance of 313 km from Delhi, the train reaches Ludhiana Junction at 09:19 in the morning, there after stopping for two minutes, it leaves for Jammu Tawi at 09:21.

After covering a distance of 577 km from Delhi, the train reaches Jammu Tawi station at 12:38 pm, there after stopping for two minutes, it leaves for Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 12:40 pm.

1 NDLS New Delhi NR DLI First 06.00 0 0 1
2 UMB Ambala Cant Jn NR UMB 08.08 08.10 2 199 1
3 LDH Ludhiana Jn NR FZR 09.19 09.21 2 312 1
4 JAT Jammu Tawi NR FZR 12.38 12.40 2 577 1
5 SVDK Shmata Vd Katra NR FZR 14.00 Last 0 655 1

And after covering a distance of 655 km from Delhi, the train reaches Katra station at 2 pm.

Katra to Delhi Route

22440 SVDK VANDEBHARAT SVDK 15.00 NDLS 23.00 08.00

Katra – New Delhi 22440 departs from Katra at 03:00 PM and after covering a distance of 78km reaches Jammu Tawi station at 04:13 minutes and stops for 2 minutes and departs for Ludhiana Junction at 04:15.

The train after covering a distance of 342 km from Katra reaches Ludhiana Junction at 19:32 and from there departs for Ambala Cantt at 19:34. Train reaches Ambala Cantt at 20:48 mins after covering 456 km distance.

The train leaves for New Delhi at 20:50 and after covering a distance of 655km from Katra, the train reaches New Delhi platform number 14 at 11.00 PM i.e. 23:00 minutes.

Code Stn Name Arr. Dep. Dist.
SVDK Shmata Vd Katra First 15.00 0
JAT Jammu Tawi 16.13 16.15 78
LDH Ludhiana Jn 19.32 19.34 343
UMB Ambala Cant Jn 20.48 20.50 456
NDLS New Delhi 23.00 Last 655
Vande Bharat Train

vande bharat train delhi to katra | Katra to Delhi ticket price

New Delhi-Katra 22439 and Katra-New Delhi 22440 have two types of bogies, first AC Chair (Economy Class) and second Executive Chair (Premium Class).

New Delhi- Katra (22439) Chair Car (CC) is priced at Rs 1,665.
New Delhi- Katra (22439) Executive Class (EC) price is Rs 3055.
^ The price of the Katra-New Delhi (22440) Chair Car (CC) is Rs 1,610.
Price of Executive Class (EC) at Katra-New Delhi (22440) is Rs.3005.

Food price is included in the fare for both these chair car and executive class (EC), whether you select veg option or non veg.

Vande Bharat Train Delhi To Varanasi | Varanasi to Delhi

Train Train Name From Dep. to Arr. Travel
22436 VANDE BHARAT EX NDLS 06.00 BSB 14.00 08.00
Vande Bharat Train

Vande Bharat Express or Train-18 22435/36 runs between New Delhi to Varanasi and Varanasi to New Delhi and stops for two minutes at just 2 stations Kanpur and Prayagraj.

This train covers a distance of 759 km in just 8 hours, usually the minimum time of any train running on this route is 12 hours.

The chair car fare in Vande Bharat Express running between Delhi and Varanasi is one and a half times more than that of Shatabdi Express running for the same distance. The fare for the same executive class is 1.4 times more than that of AC first class seating.

Vande Bharat Express 22435/36 runs from New Delhi to Varanasi and Varanasi 5 days a week on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

NDLS New Delhi DLI First 06.00 0
CNB Kanpur Central PRYJ 10.08 10.10 441
PRYJ Prayagraj Jn. PRYJ 12.08 12.10 636
BSB Varanasi Jn LKO 14.00 Last 771

Also Read….

Vande Bharat train Varanasi to Delhi Route

22435 VANDE BHARAT EX BSB 15.00 NDLS 23.00 08.00

Varanasi – New Delhi 22435 Vande Bharat Express stops at Varanasi at 3 PM i.e. 15:00. And after covering a distance of 124km it reaches Prayagraj Junction at 16:35 and stays there for just two minutes.

At 16:37 the train leaves Prayagraj Junction for Kanpur Junction and reaches Kanpur Junction at 18:30 after covering a distance of 318 km from Varanasi.

1 BSB Varanasi Jn NR LKO First 15.00 0 0 1
2 PRYJ Prayagraj Jn. NCR PRYJ 16.35 16.37 2 135 1
3 CNB Kanpur Central NCR PRYJ 18.30 18.32 2 330 1
4 NDLS New Delhi NR DLI 23.00 Last 0 771 1

After which the train departs from Kanpur Junction for New Delhi Railway Station at 18:32 and reaches Platform No. 14 at New Delhi at 23:00 i.e. 11 PM after covering a total distance of 758 km.

New Delhi – Varanasi (22436) departs New Delhi at 06:00 AM and reaches Kanpur Junction at 10:08 AM after covering a distance of 440km and departs Kanpur at Prayagraj at 10:10 AM.

After covering a distance of 635 km from New Delhi the train reaches Prayagraj Junction at 12:08 mins and departs for Varanasi at 12:10 mins. The train reaches Varanasi at 2 pm i.e. at 14:00 pm covering a distance of 759 km.

Vande-Bharat-Train-speed-route-ticket-price
Vande-Bharat-Train-speed-route-ticket-price

Vande Bharat train Delhi To Varanasi | Varanasi to Delhi Ticket price

Vande Bharat train Varanasi to Delhi Ticket price

Varanasi-New Delhi 22435 Chair Car (CC) Price Rs.1460 (meal preference – no food)
Varanasi-New Delhi 22435 Chair Car (CC) Price Rs.1750 (meal preference – veg / non veg food)
Varanasi-New Delhi 22435 Executive Class (EC) price Rs 2990 ( meal preference – No food)
Varanasi-New Delhi 22435 Executive Class (EC) Price Rs 3305 (meal preference – veg/non veg)

Vande Bharat train Delhi to Varanasi price

New Delhi-Varanasi (22436) Chair Car (CC) Price Rs.1460 (meal preference – no food)
New Delhi-Varanasi (22436) Chair Car (CC) Price Rs.1805 (meal preference – veg /Non veg)
New Delhi-Varanasi (22436) Executive Class (EC) Price Rs. 2990 (meal preference – No food)
New Delhi-Varanasi (22436) Executive Class (EC) Price Rs.3355 (meal preference – veg/non veg)

Vande Bharat train ticket booking

You can book Vande Bharat train tickets from IRCTC’s Rail Connect app or from its official website. Apart from this, you can also use third-party applications like Paytm, ixigo, and amazon pay.

You can easily get train tickets in Anuman Vande Bharat, while it is difficult to get tickets if it is peak season. Irrespective of the platform you book tickets from, you will have to pay 25 to 30 rupees as Convince Fee.
Frequently Asked Questions

From where does the Vande Bharat train run?

Vande Bharat train is currently running in Up and Down route on the route from Delhi to Varanasi and New Delhi to Katra and will start running between Mumbai to Ahmedabad in the coming few months.

When was Vande Bharat Express started?

The commercial run of Vande Bharat Express or Train 18 took place on 17 February 2019 for the Delhi Varanasi route. And the second Vande Bharat train was run between New Delhi to Katra in October 2019.

What is the speed of Vande Bharat train?

The Vande Bharat train can run at a speed of 180kmph and the railway track is being adapted for Vande Bharat to run at this speed, currently, the train is running at an operating speed of 130kmph.

Is food included in Vande Bharat train ticket price?

Yes, if you want to book a cc chair car seat or both of the executive class (EC) food is included in the charge, the same if you do no food in preference during ticket booking, then the meal will not be included in your ticket and you will get a little Less fare will be charged.

What is the fare from Delhi to Katra Vande Bharat?

The cost of Vande Bharat Chaircar (CC) from Delhi to Katra is Rs 1665 and for Executive Class (EC) class ticket is Rs 3015.

Share This Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *